Legal, T&C Privacy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy. Your consent applies to the following domains: www.boardinbrum.co.uk

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data. The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely. Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement. Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalise the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns. The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well. Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms. Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.
CookieDescription
No records found

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely. In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.
 

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served byBoard in Brum The Harmony Care Building, Bentley Lane Industrial EstateWS2 8TL Walsall under the website; www.boardinbrum.co.uk The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us. Policy key definitions:
  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
Key principles of GDPR: Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ########.
  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because [provide reason].
  • Lawful basis: Consent Where our purpose for processing is: # Which is necessary because: # We process your information in the following ways: # Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
  • Lawful basis: Contract Where our purpose for processing is: # Which is necessary because: # We process your information in the following ways: # Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation Where our purpose for processing is: # Which is necessary because: # We process your information in the following ways: # Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
  • Lawful basis: Vital interests Where our purpose for processing is: # Which is necessary because: # We process your information in the following ways: # Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
  • Lawful basis: Public task Where our purpose for processing is: # Which is necessary because: # We process your information in the following ways: # Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests Where our purpose for processing is: # Which is necessary because: # We process your information in the following ways: # Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
  • Lawful basis: Special category data Where our purpose for processing is: # Which is necessary because: # We process your information in the following ways: # Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
  • Lawful basis: Criminal offence data Where our purpose for processing is: # Which is necessary because: # We process your information in the following ways: # Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. Cookies that we use are;
  • [list of cookies used]

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse. Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.soswestwales.comor as a titled text link like this: Storage in Pembrokeshire. Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not. We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information. If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users. Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign. Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider. Our EMS provider is; [name of provider here]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;
  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • [list other data that is stored]

Resources & further information

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.1 Dec 2018 – Made available without liability by Jamie King, Website management services.  
    1. Your order may be divided into two or more packages (usually dependent on the size and weight restrictions of the postage option selected)
    2. Courier Shipments are usually dispatched when all items are available
    3. Shipments are usually dispatched when all items are available so orders with an advance order item will be sent when the latest item is released
    4. Customers are liable for any duty or customs fees due in the country of delivery
    5. We reserve the right to upgrade your delivery to a faster or tracked service when we deem it appropriate
    6. No claim for a refund can exceed the original amount paid
    7. Please ensure your delivery address details are accurate as items are not covered for lack of delivery if you have supplied incorrect delivery details
    8. Please be aware that postage will not be refunded for items that do not arrive if the customer has given an incorrect delivery address; omitted details such as security access required; the customer’s goods were not picked up from the local sorting office or similar location; and for refunds requested once the products have already left Board in Brum requiring them to be returned to Board in Brum for the refund.
    9. If items need to be resent due to an inaccurate delivery address details or omitted details (e.g. door entry code required) then the customer will need to pay for the postage once again before it will be resent.
    10. In order to maintain maximum security there are secondary security checks in place. We reserve the right to decline an order in the case of problems with these check
    11. The contract between us will only be formed when we send you the Dispatch Confirmation
    12. Title to the goods will pass to you on delivery to you provided payment has been made in full
    13. Any problem with the order must be reported within 14 days after the day on which you received your goods
    14. Any request for returns due to cancellation must be received within 14 days after the day on which you received your goods
    15. Any returns must be sent within seven working days of getting the approval for the return from Board in Brum
    16. In the event of cancellation or mis-sent items, the returned products must still be sealed in the original packaging and must not be opened to be accepted for a refund.
    17. The goods should be returned to the address Board in Brum provides at the moment a cancellation has been informed to Board in Brum.
    18. The return parcel must be returned by a Recorded or Tracked method unless the customer takes responsibility for the fact that the returning parcel could get lost in the post and therefore cannot be refunded by Board in Brum.
    19. In the event of a mis-sent item, title of the goods remain with Board in Brum and the cost of return postage by the agreed postage method will be Board in Brum to bear
    20. If you are purchasing items with an age restriction then you must be above the minimum age restriction on those products
Placing an order constitutes an acceptance of these terms and conditions